QUESTION

Do a parent need to be present when his or her child is being questioned by public attorney?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Do a parent need to be present when his or her child is being questioned by public attorney for charge child is being held for right before court commences?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you mean the prosecutor, yes. If you mean the defense attorney representing the child, then no.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters