QUESTION

Do age of consent laws apply to where the act occured?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I live in Oregon where the consent age is 18. She lives in Washington where the consent age is 16. At the time I was 20 and she was 16. Do I have anything to worry about?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
1 Award
The laws of the state where the act occurred apply so sex in one state might be legal but in another not.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters