QUESTION

Do all Felony charges go thru Frank Murphy Hall of Justice?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged with larceny in the city of Wayne, MI. I plead guilty to the charge. I was sentenced to either 20 days in Dickerson or 20 days of community service. I chose to do the Comm. Serv. but that was short lived and I turned myself in to Dickerson facility. I spent 17 days there. However, I was never seen at the Frank Murphy Hall for this charge. Is this a true felony charge? Can I have this expunged or set aside? Or better yet, have it sealed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Ryan Berman Esq.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you were only charged with a misdemeanor. You have to wait 5 years before you can potentially have it expunged.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It can't be a felony if you never went to Frank Murphy. It sounds like a Misdemeanor, which can be set aside after 5 years if it is your only conviction ever, or had two minor offenses before the age of 21.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters