QUESTION

Do an attorney have to file motion for a concurrency to happen in multiple cases?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Is a motion required before cases can be ran concurrent and does the lawyer have to request, if so, when?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most of the time this is not necessary. It would be part of the plea agreement probably unless the defendant has an extensive record.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters