QUESTION

Do cops have to give you a piece of paper when they pull you over for weed?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I recently got pulled over and my weed was taken but the cop did not give me a ticket or citation. All he said was that I will get something in the mail. Was he wrong and did I get jacked by the cops?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No, you will hear from them by mail.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 1:04 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters