QUESTION

Do criminal mistreatment 1 and assault IV, but was only convicted of harassment 2 in 2008 qualify for expungement?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
It all comes up on my background check. I need to have it expunged.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Northglenn, CO
2 Awards
These do not sound like charges in Colorado. You would have to go to the state you were covicted in.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, those types of convictions do not qualify for expungement.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters