QUESTION

Do felons who are given a pardon have to disclose their conviction and pardon to future employers?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you are lucky enough to receive one of very few pardons granted by the Governor the conviction still stands but all civil rights are restored and the record reflects the pardon. Since conviction still stands but was pardoned I think you still should disclose and be proud that the pardon was granted.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to read the terms of the pardon, and know the question asked by the prospective employer.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters