QUESTION

Do forfeiture laws apply to property acquired in jail in Colorado?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Inmate has received books and clothing from others while in jail in Colorado. Are these his to take with him on exit or are they the jail's property? Do forfeiture laws apply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If he acaquired something while in jail it seems clear it is his and he should be able to take it when he leaves the jail. Forfeiture laws apply to illegally obtained or illegally used items that are declared a public nuisance and can be forfeited to the state - not legally, allowed items a person owns. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters