QUESTION

Do I have a case against the county sheriff's department at least for being disallowed proving myself innocent and the officer a liar?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was taken to the county jail on the entirely false charge of being drunk in public. I was in an argument (entirely verbal) with a person at a public beach who put out my legal fire in the fire ring there while I worked out, complaining that his daughter had asthma. They called the sheriff and told them I made a terroristic statement, which was untrue but I cannot prove that. None of the 3 requirements to meet the bar of T.S. was met, so the officer said he was either going to take me in for being drunk in public (signs and symptoms) or charge me with the false felony. He said I needed to make the choice there in restraints in the back of the police car. I told him I needed to speak with a lawyer, to which he replied he was simply going to charge me with being drunk and I would retain my spotless, zero record. I told him that was unacceptable as I am a nondrinker and had zero alcohol in my blood to prove it. I was taken to jail and never tested by any means for anything, though I was pounding on the glass walls for 4 hours for a test. The entire process was stunning and I realized there and then that the police simply do what they please, with no regard for what is decent and right or lawful. They operate outside of the law, and they have guns. I lost my freedom and my trust in the police 100%. I fear them and that is not right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Instead of worrying about that you need to focus on getting the drunk in public charge dismissed. Time to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters