QUESTION

Do I have a case if I feel threatened by a man who showered me and my daughter with gifts and befriended me?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
A 76 year old man befriended me 3 weeks ago. Iโ€™m a 50 year old retired nurse. I'm single and I asked for nothing but he showers me and my daughter with gifts. Now, I went to dinner, lunch and coffee with him. He called several exโ€™s a day. He said he had no one to spend his money on. He shows up with a couch, computer tablet for my daughter and worked on my yard. I asked him if he was a Sam's club store member and he said "yes" I asked him if he could take me, he did not have a card. He bought on and said I could be the free add on. Then I was ill this week and I did not answer any calls for two days yesterday and early morning. We were intimate twice at his place. Then he comes unannounced and now he said he came by to tell me not to come to his house or he would call the police. I took that as a threat. I called my lawyer and he said โ€œI have a case to sue you". Please help, I have no idea what to do.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
If you said is accurate, you have no reason to worry about losing in a suit. People are free to give gifts for whatever reason, and you are free to accept them. I would be careful in your interactions with him. If you want to return the gifts, you are free to do so, but do not have to. It's a question of whether or not it is worth it to be free of any strings he thinks he attached to the giving of gifts.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have no case. Your actions brought you to the point where you are right now. Telling you to not contact you and, if you do, he would call the police is not a threat.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you have a lawyer.. not sure why you are asking me. Sounds to me like this is a case of "failure to communicate". Based upon what you have told me, he may be getting mixed messages. You have certainly "leaned on him" for the last three weeks' taking gifts from him, having him take you places, and even multiple instances of intimacy. Then you go completely quiet for a few days. He probably does not know how to take this. Sounds like he is a very lonely person. Maybe you both are?? In any event, sounds like you and he need to really sit down and make clear what your respective expectations are. Since I don't know anything more than what you have told me, I have no way of knowing if he poses any threat.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters