QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was just trying to get away from her because she was assaulting me and my car?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was under attack. I got bitten and then an alcohol bottle was thrown at my car. I drove away from her at the lake and parked, park rangers came and checked me, called highway patrol who then administered all the dui tests in the street. I passed them all and then he wanted to breathalyze me. I was booked and they took a blood sample.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

First things first. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes you have a case. No one saw you drive.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters