QUESTION

Do I have a case if I were rewarded money in a medical malpractice settlement but was a minor and promised to receive it when I turned the legal age?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Do I have a case if I were rewarded money in a medical malpractice settlement but was a minor and promised to receive it when I turned the legal age of 18? But once I turned 18 my mother coerced me into signing papers at a bank putting some on a joint account and the rest I don't know? She further coerced me to sign off on the joint account every time she needed money but would not allow me to use any.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You may have a claim against your mom.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Case against whom? Mom?
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe, but more details are needed. Consider seeking legal advice.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly, but the most likely case is against your mother for wrongfully converting the settlement to her benefit. You should consult local Michigan counsel that handles Probate or tort cases.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
"Coerced" you? That's going to be tough to prove. Find out if there is any money left in your account now, and if so, grab it while you can. If she has any of the money that she coerced you into signing over to her, you can bring an action for recission, but as I say, I think the odds are against you. If you do win on the coersion issue, then you can try to get money back, if she still has any of it left, or if she spent it on big-ticket items that she still has, you could get those seized.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your an adult and are now responsible for your own actions.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Coerced? You were legally an adult. You didn't have to sign the document. Having said that, if somehow or another she used undue influence on you, you might have a case. You need to talk with a local attorney and go over all of the facts before you can sue your mother.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very doubtful, if you signed off, you signed off. What you agree to you will be held to.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
you can certainly sue your mother for breach of her duties owed to you
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters