QUESTION

Do I have a case if my female friend’s boyfriend threatened to kill me, put a bullet in my head and bury me where I wouldn't be found?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I helped a female friend of mine. She was fighting with her boyfriend. Her and her mother lives with him, got them out of the house for couple of days and when I brought them back, he threatened to kill me, shoot me and bury me where I would never be found or cut my head off. This has been a couple of months ago. Since then, I found that he is a level 3 sex offender where we live and he is on probation. I am very concerned for my female friend because she does not want to listen. They argue and fight all the time. What is my time frame for being able to file a police report? I notified his probation officer who was concerned and said I should contact the police but she didn't know if I still had time or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A threat from a few months ago isn't likely to spur action by the police to refer charges to the prosecution. As for your friend, you can't save a friend who doesn't want to be saved. Be available if she comes to her senses, but otherwise, a wide berth is not inappropriate.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters