QUESTION

Do I have a chance in beating at least one possession and dropping my felony to a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 18 and I just got charged with fleeing to elude lights & sirens active, possession of concealed weapons (knife, ax, bat), and possession of paraphernalia (they wrote down first that they field tested the pipe (they really didn't) , and it was marijuana; hours later before leaving they actually did test it and it came back as methamphetamines) also in which the possession charges were not found on my person it was in my car. Fleeing to elude? They also seized my car, and everything in it. I'm homeless, so therefore I have a lot of important objects in there. Is that even legal? I would like to have knowledge of my case. So I do not go to court blind. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you need is an attorney. We only know part of the story, your part. All police reports must be reviewed, and depositions of all witnesses need to be taken. If you cannot afford an attorney, the public defender can be appointed for you. At this stage, you must plead not guilty unless and until an attorney tells you otherwise, based upon a complete review of the facts, the evidence, and negotiation with the assistant state attorney.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters