QUESTION

Do I have a chance to get a gun permit if in 2008, I was arrested for using marijuana?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Gun permit was revoked, did community service, judge discontinued it and charges are no longer on my record but the arrest is. I want to reapply for a gun permit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You should be ok if you were not convicted. You should consider expunging your arrest record.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 5:06 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters