QUESTION

Do I have a self-defense case if I was inside my home and she hit me first?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex-husband’s mistress came to our house and threw a shake in my face so I unleashed her on the cops who came. She said that she wanted to press charges on me. I ended up getting assault and disorderly conduct charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As long as what you did was to protect yourself, you can claim self-defense. I would probably try to negotiate a lesser charge, and if that didn't work, go to trial.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters