QUESTION

Do I have any chance of reducing to PI since no one saw me actually driving?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I've been charged with a driving while intoxicated. I was asleep in my car at a stop light. A wrecker driver called police and I refused breathalyzer but blood test showed over the limit.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well if you were at a stop light with the engine running, then I think they have a good case against you
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not unless you can explain how your car go to the stop light without you driving it there.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
You have a chance, depending on your record. If you have a good record, you may be able to have the charge reduced or to get a suspended imposition of sentence, meaning no jail time and no fine. You definitely need an attorney.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes. You need to hire an experienced lawyer who can help you.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters