QUESTION

Do I have any options if I have been charged for a crime six times that was now proven I never committed?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been charged with violation of a protection order multiple times for drinking (the order states no drinking), and it was found that I never had a protection order to begin with. I've been in jail, paid fines and lost jobs due to the states mistake.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI/DWI Attorney serving Denver, CO at Carter Boyle LLC
Update Your Profile
You should have a lawyer investigate the original case; meaning the case that is in time. You may be able to have that particular case removed. However their are no assurance that by removing the first case the proceeding case's will fall like dominoes.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters