QUESTION

Do I have grounds to get my ticket of "failure to yield to an emergency vehicle" dropped?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Georgia
More details to this question:
This morning, after merging onto a highway onramp, I pulled over to the side of the road immediately after seeing flashing police lights behind me while on the onramp. I pulled over on the right shoulder of a busy highway. I stopped for about 5 seconds then made sure to tuck my car closer to the shoulder to give the state patrol officer more room (and safer distance from traffic). I proceeded to travel one foot. The police officer had not gotten out of his car. When the officer approached my window about 20 seconds later he proceeded to handcuff me without giving any reason. I was extremely polite and compliant. I was dressed professionally and drive a new car with in-state GA license plates. He claims that I could have been trying to escape the scene.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Where did this ticket happen? It sounds a bit extreme to give you that citation for moving a foot. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters