QUESTION

Do I have legal rights if I was sent to jail without receiving a copy of my judgement and sentence?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I was sent to prison for five years and have been on probation for the last three. I have been told that I will be on probation for life. I have never seen my judgment and sentencing on the case. Do I have any legal rights in this matter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can get a copy of the documents from the district clerk. That is your right.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
You can obtain a copy of your J&S from the office of the court clerk in the jurisdiction where you were convicted. While you were incarcerated, a copy of your J&S would have been on file with the institution where you were incarcerated and/or the central registry for the appropriate department of corrections, in addition to the original at the court clerk's office. If your case was appealed, the appellate court and your appellate counsel also had a copy.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters