QUESTION

Do I have the chance to get that money back I paid?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I paid my aunts bond and her charges were dropped. I want to get back that money I paid.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It will depend if it was paid through the court or through a bondsman. If it was paid through the court you would be eligible to get it back, but not if you paid it through a bondsman because that is how they make their money.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of David Molot
Update Your Profile
Yes depending on your jurisdiction a refund bail check is issued and mailed to the obliger within 6-8 weeks after the case is dismissed.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, go to the court and ask for the return of your bond.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters