QUESTION

Do I have the right not to talk to a police officer if I am a witness for the arrested person?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
The officer that made the arrest called me about the person arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have the right not to speak to anybody. Politely decline or ignore.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters