QUESTION

Do I have to announce that I am recording an officer on dashcam?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If I get pulled over and my dashcam is recording do I "have" to announce that he is being recorded?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can record the officer with your recording device. there is no requirement that you alert the officer. we have had good success with our clients having video proof of what has happened. we were successful in a police assault case and in a DWI case. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters