QUESTION

Do I have to appear in court for my boyfriend's battery case?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Do I have to appear in court? Can I send a letter stating the truth? My boyfriend and I were at his brother's house and we had an heated argument. I left walking at 9 p.m. going to my dad's house when he grabbed me saying that it was too late and cold for me to walk by myself to call a ride. I was being stubborn, he grabbed me a few times and we were tussling we fell on the ground twice. Some one called the police. When they pulled up we were on the ground. I lied about some things now he has 5 charges, 3 are felonies and a no contact order. We have a son I don't want to press charges, how do I make it right I don't want to get locked up. I was mad at him at the time. His charges are domestic battery, battery with injury, criminal confine, strangulation, battery/bodily waste. I was subpoenaed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you receive a subpoena, you have to show up. You should talk personally to an attorney about self-incrimination and the possibility of criminal charges against you for what you apparently did, i.e. false reporting or perjury.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters