QUESTION

Do I have to be fingerprinted if store loss prevention pulled me aside and said an item didn't scan in self-checkout?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They took the item back and now sent me a letter stating I need finger printed. No police were involved. I don't understand what's going on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If they file charges with the local District Justice, you may very well get a Order for Fingerprinting with other papers from the District Justice Office.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 5:34 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters