QUESTION

Do I have to get a drug crime expunged to join the military? Why?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was arrested for drug possession about 8 months ago but have been sober ever since and completed a residential treatment program. I cleared all the charges and paid all the fees. Should I try to get those past issues expunged if I want to join the military? Is it worth the money or are they going to find out anyway?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Expungement probably won't help. Probably need a certificate of rehabilitation. Talk to a recruiter. Also, most possession crimes have been reduced to misdemeanors.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
absolutely worth it. If it was a misdemeanor, you need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you plead guilty / got probation on the case, then you cannot expunge it. Expunction is on for cases that were dismissed or for which you were found not guilty. If it is a case for which you got deferred adjudication probation, then you can probably seal it (nondisclosure) but the military will still be able to see it.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters