QUESTION

Do I have to go back to Nebraska to get my felony reduced to a misdemeanor? or can I do it in California?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have never lived in Nebraska. I was traveling through when I got my charges. Do I have to petition the Nebraska courts? Or can I petition the California courts to change my felony to a misdemeanor ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
Yes, the California courts do not have jurisdiction over a criminal offense which occurred in Nebraska. If the charge were an infraction or a misdemeanor, you could potentially plead by waiver without returning to Nebraska; however, for a felony you will definitely need to appear in court in the county where the alleged offense took place.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters