QUESTION

Do I have to go to a police station to get booked on a later day then when I was detained and charged?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was recently detained for possession of a controlled substance. The officers told me I would receive a summons in the mail and that I could go home. Then the office when asking me questions never really read me my rights before questioning what I might have been carrying on me that night. The substance at some point had fallen out of my pocket and they saw it on camera. They told me to truthful and I told them what it could have been. They took my license and address and said they wouldn't be arresting me and I would be able to go home and receive a summons for the preliminary hearing at a later date. The officer later called me the next day and left a message saying that I still need to come down to the station and get booked and processed, I was being completely honest and cooperative with the officers because they told me they wouldn't arrest me if I was cooperative. My question is do I have to go back to the state to get booked and processed? It happened in PA I'm from NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You do need to be booked and processed. I suggest you call the arresting officer and explain your dilemma from being out of state. I also suggest you consult an attorney, or if you cannot afford one, apply for representation from the public defender's office.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2014 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters