QUESTION

Do I have to go to court after stealing from a store?

Asked on May 03rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Why is my 18 year old son being taken to court by the State of Florida after he paid the store that he stole from? They are saying that it is a misdemeanor. This is his first offense. What could happen to him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
Having paid the store does not eliminate the criminal act. Being a first time offender, there likely will be diversion programs available to your son that may include provisions for a term of supervision, court costs, maybe community service hours, a letter of apology or a shoplifter's awareness program. I suggest you consult with a local Criminal Defense attorney to discuss the case in greater detail and learn all of your son's rights and options. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters