QUESTION

do i have to go to court from out of town

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i got a ticket in new jersey in 1998 i have a warrant now i live in south carolina now do i have to go to court to take care of the matter or can ihire a lawyer to go for me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we may be able to address the arrest warrant and ticket with an affidavit depending upon the type of traffic violation.  if the traffic violation is serious, you must appear. you may also have to appear if there was an issue with the officer. you will have to pay the outstanding bail amount, if any, and pay the contempt charge for your failure to appear. the contempt fines are significant-usually $500 to $1000.  we just did a case with six outstanding warrants for one person. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters