QUESTION

Do I have to go to court if I filed a complaint against my husband?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
If I filled out a statement saying my husband choked me when in reality he just was reaching for my shoulder, and he was arrested, Do I have to go to court as well, and if I do not wish to press charges how do I get it all dropped? Can I plead the 5th?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Sure, you can plead the fifth. You could also testify that you lied, which would keep him from being prosecuted, but would result in you being charged criminally with filing a false police report.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters