QUESTION

Do I have to go to court if I was caught shop lifting but let out without a court date?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting and arrested. 24 hours later, they let me out without seeing a judge or a court date. Can they make me go to court later?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
That doesn't sound right. If you were arrested for shoplifting, there should be a court date. You need to contact the court to find out when your court date is. If you really have been charged with shoplifting, you need to hire a lawyer to represent you to get the charge reduced to a lesser offense and keep from having a conviction on your permanent criminal record.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they can. They can charge you at a later date.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible that you will receive a summons in the mail with a court date. To be safe contact the criminal office court clerk and ask if you have a pending case.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can expect a hearing notice in the mail.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
If the case is filed by the DA you should be notified by mail. But it is possible that an arrest warrant will be issued, in which case you are going to have to go to court and appear, or wait until you are stopped and arrested.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, of course. That's standard. The court should mail you the date of your arraignment.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and most probably will.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters