QUESTION

Do I have to go turn myself in an out of state warrant or can I have my attorney represent me?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I have an out of state warrant for theft of service bond amount was $3500 for a TV I rented then moved with the TV. The place I rented from came to my house and picked up the TV. I no longer wanted but I’m guessing never told them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From a practical standpoint, an attorney could "ease" you into the system. An attorney may be able to facilitate the time and place of surrender rather than you just showing up and being whisked off to jail for booking. He/she may also be able to facilitate a release without the need for bond. and possibly a quick resolution without the need for further jail. Perhaps even a dismissal of charges.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters