QUESTION

Do I have to legally say that I appeared in court as a defendant against criminal charges?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was arrested for A&B on a Saturday night, was booked, and spent a few hours in jail before being bailed out. On that Monday, thanks to my lawyer, I was given a continuance on my arraignment for a month. During that month my lawyer managed to convince the Assistant DA to allow my case to be remanded to a Clerk Magistrate's hearing. At this hearing the charges were dropped. My question is in regards to any criminal record that I might have. Since I was never arraigned, was I never formally charged with the A&B - meaning that I have no criminal record? Or does the fact that I was arrested mean that I have a criminal record and the CORI includes that I was arrested for A&B? Do I have to legally say that I appeared in court as a defendant against criminal charges? I appeared in court, but never was formally charged, right? In my case, would there be any difference between a Massachusetts criminal background check and an FBI criminal background check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
You were not arraigned; therefore, you were never charged with a crime. You can state on any applications that you have not been charged with a crime. I would get a certified copy of the court docket sheet on the case to show that the case was sent back to the clerk. Keep it for your records. You have a problem with the FBI. You have an arrest record which is different from a CORI. The FBI get copies of all fingerprints for those arrested in Massachusetts. The best you can do is clarify or update the FBI record.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters