QUESTION

Do I have to let them search and if they do find something, can I be held responsible because it was on my property?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son lives at my house. I do not live there right now and the police contacted me asking if I can meet them there to let them search my property because items are missing from around the neighborhood.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can always refuse a search and require the police to get a warrant.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters