QUESTION

Do I have to prove my innocence or does the state have to prove I am guilty?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I pled not guilty to 3rd degree theft in a Alabama court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you are guilty of the crime of which you are accused.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters