QUESTION

Do I have to respond to a subpoena that was emailed to me and was that proper service?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am being called to testify in a felony stalking case. I have no pertinent information regarding the case. I've told the DA investigator that already. I was emailed the subpoena on Friday, then they want me to drop everything and be in court on Thursday. The trial is in another county, a five hour drive one way. If I wasn't properly served, do I still have to go?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No, there are a number of problems with that service.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Mail subpoenas are not valid unless the receipt acknowledges receipt (usually by calling back).
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters