QUESTION

Do I have to sign my son’s school records to the district attorney so they can make a case?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
At the end of the school year, a classmate said he touch her boob and leg while in music class. He’s been charge with lewdness with a minor. He’s ten years old. He said he didn’t do it and were taking it to trial. The DA asked if I would meet with them to sign papers releasing my son’s school records.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alexis Anne Plunkett
No of course you don't. I hope you have retained an attorney in this matterplease consult with your attorney. The DA would only want his school records in order to use them against himyou certainly don't have to help the DA convict your son.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You don't have to do that. Get a lawyer for your son.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters