QUESTION

Do I have to succeed my Durable Power of Attorney even n just received first driving under the influence?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the Durable Power of Attorney (DOP) for my father’s Trust and he has severe dementia. I just received first driving under the influence (DUI) in Michigan; do I need to succeed my DOP?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That does not affect the POA.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Not sure I understand your question. If you are asking if you have to resign from the Trust, my understanding is you are not disqualified from serving for a first DUI.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters