QUESTION

Do I have to take first plea on theft since my trail date coming up?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You can try to negotiate if you have a better proposal that the DA/police/victim/court would accept.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No you can always go to trial.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Of course not. You never have to take a plea.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You never have to take a plea. You always have the choice between going to trial or negotiating a plea.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
No, you do not have to take a plea perhaps your attorney can get a better offer as the trial date approaches.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, you don't have to take any plea. You can have a trial. That decision is yours alone to make.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, you are required to plead either guilty or not guilty to any offense charged. If a trial date has been set (assuming it is actually a trial date and not some other kind of hearing) chances are you have already plead not guilty. You should seek the advice of local legal counsel as soon as possible with regards to this matter.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You do not have to take any plea deal if you do not want to. This is something you should be discussing with your attorney
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You don't HAVE to do anything or take any plea. You should consider a plea to avoid trial. If you lose at trial you will be sentenced according to the penal code section penalties of your crime. Effective plea-bargaining, using defenses, could possibly reduce the potential time and other penalties you face. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help in a legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if the charges are in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. I'll be happy to help fight this and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses there may be.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You never have to take a plea. However, it could be a good idea depending on your circumstances, which I don't know. You should discuss this issue with your lawyer, and if you do not yet have one, you should consider getting one as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
If your trial date is coming up you might want to consider going to trial instead of pleading guilty.Theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and having it means you won't get a meaningful job for the next decade of your life.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No you can take the case to trial.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You don't have to plead to anything. What you should do is unknown because you state no facts of your case.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters