QUESTION

Do I have to testify against my husband if I’m victim but he’s mentally ill and I do not want him to be prosecuted, just given some help?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was hit and I didn't call police. He left the house so did I to go to the ER because I couldn't breathe. He appeared back to the outside of house and seemed weird and saw an officer in his vehicle and asked him to escort me in my house and my husband was then arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You have to testify as to what you observed, married or not. You do not have to testify as to conversations between you and him.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters