QUESTION

Do I have to testify against my wife on domestic abuse case?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
In North Carolina, yes you can be compelled to testify against a spouse in a domestic violence case.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters