QUESTION

Do I have to testify if I have filed an affidavit with the police department?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If you are a victim in a criminal case, do you have to testify if you have filed an affidavit with the police department and another one for non-prosecution with the prosecutor? Are these affidavits considered the same as being "sworn in?"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They are sworn statements but the other side gets the opportunity to cross examine you, so they can make you come testify.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters