QUESTION

Do I have to testify if I was summoned to court to testify against a husband for assault?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If its you husband no; Spousal immunity applies the prosecutor cannot force you to testify against your spouse; However if it is someone elses spouse then yes
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters