QUESTION

Do i have to worry about going to jail for stealing 500 dolars worth of groceries?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i stole 506 dollars worth of groceries which makes it a 3rd degree crime in NJ. 10 years ago i was found guilty of grand theft auto and did 4 months in jail. and i got a dui last summer. am i going to do time for this as well? what will my punishment most likely be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
there is the possibility of jail based upon your prior record.  the judge may want to give you a 'wake up call' regarding your behavior.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters