QUESTION

Do I have wait any amount of time to get a license if stopped unlicensed and given a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
im 18 and it has been six months thanks
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Apply to the DMV, you can have a lawyer assist you. I am not sure why they took your license and the DMV or court took your license. If you never had a license you will need to apply. You may have to undergo a hearing at that time.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
The best thing you can do is to get your license. Contact the DMV and they will tell you how and when you can get a license.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
If you have completed all your requirements of your probation other than the time requirement you can go to the DMV and apply for a new license.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If you were charged with driving without a license, the sooner you get licensed, the better off you will be when you go to court on that charge. If you haven't been to court yet after 6 months, I don't understand why, unless you mean you didn't go when you were supposed to. If that is so, then you have an arrest warrant out for you for failure to appear.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters