QUESTION

Do I lose my gun rights and when applying for a job do I but I have not been convicted of a crime or do I put yes for deferred sentence?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
What does a deferred sentence mean?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a felony conviction and received a deferred sentence, (under state law), your right to own a firearm is probably gone because the federal government does not recognize a deferred sentence as such. It will treat the conviction as a conviction from your plea of guilty and so you will lose the right to own a firearm under federal law. Even with a deferred sentence, I believe the best course of action would be to list that you have a deferred sentence. You can't hide the guilty plea in the criminal justice process. And that's really kind of the rub. An employer, if he/she does a background check would likely discover that you were convicted pursuant to your plea and probably treat this as dishonesty and either not hire your or may then discharge you, despite the fact that the court has "deferred sentence. Good luck with this.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters