QUESTION

Do I need a attorney present when i am being questioned by a detective for a Theft charge?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am meeting with a detective tomorrow in regards to items being sold on the Internet that were stolen. I have admitted to to stealing the items and I was wondering if and when I need to get a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Absolutely. I would never talk to a police officer about an alleged crime without a lawyer protecting me. Reschedule with the cop. Or just stand him up.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters