QUESTION
Do I need a lawyer before speaking with a detective
Asked on Mar 28th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My minor son and a minor girl had a minor sexual contact (feeling her breast ) . The young lady pursued my son repeatedly for about a week, once my son rejected her advances she told a teacher a week later that he sexually assaulted her, this happened during school between classes. We will be speaking to a detective this coming Monday do we need a lawyer before letting our son speak?
1 ANSWER
Since you haven't told me the ages of your "minor" son and the "minor" girl, I think that it would be wise for you to hire an attorney to let him/her speak with your son (before your son speaks with the detective) about the incident since there might be legal ramifications for your son even if he is a "minor" and under the age of 18.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2019 at 7:05 AM