QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer for a drug paraphernalia charge?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was pulled over by an officer because the light that illuminates my license plate was out. While reaching for my insurance the officer saw a pipe I had in my glove box. He asked to see it so I handed it to him. The pipe had marijuana residue in it so the officer searched my car. They brought a drug dog out and everything. They did not find anything and I was let go with a citation for drug paraphernalia and a court date. I'm 18, in college and have no previous criminal record. I was wondering what my options are as far as legal representation and if I would be eligible for differed disposition.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You are eligible for deferred and a lawyer would be helpful. You will be able to expunge the arrest and plea later.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You always need a lawyer, especially with drug charges. Drug charges can haunt you for the rest of your life. Hire the best attorney you can afford and make sure you don't get a conviction on your record.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters